INS Shikra hosts Naval Investiture Ceremony

April 10, 2019 Photo(s): By PRO (Navy)
Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chief of Naval Staff at the Investiture Ceremony in Mumbai

The Naval Investiture Ceremony for 2019 was held at the naval helicopter base INS Shikra of Western Naval Command (WNC), Mumbai on April 10, 2019.

Admiral Sunil Lanba PVSM, AVSM, ADC, the Chief of Naval Staff (CNS), on behalf of the President of India, conferred Gallantry and non-Gallantry Awards announced on the Republic Day this year to meritorious personnel, as well as citations to Naval units which have distinguished themselves during the past year. The ceremony was witnessed by senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy and families of the awardees.

Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chief of Naval Staff Inspecting Parade at the Investiture Ceremony in Mumbai

A 50-men Guard of Honour was paraded during the ceremonial parade which was held as a part of the Investiture ceremony. The Guard of Honour was inspected by Admiral Sunil Lanba prior to reviewing the parade comprising 18 platoons of Naval personnel drawn from various ships and establishments of WNC.

On completion of the review, the CNS awarded the medals, citations and CNS Trophy for Best Green Practices to the various recipients. 45 medals which included 18 Nao Sena Medals for Gallantry, 09 Nao Sena Medals for Devotion to Duty and 16 VishishtSeva Medals for distinguished service, the Capt Ravi Dhir Memorial Gold Medal for Promoting Innovativeness in Flight Safety and the Lt VK Jain Memorial Gold Medal for best applied research in Naval Technology were presented.

Vishisht Seva Medal to SATYANARAYAN, MCPO at the Investiture Ceremony in Mumbai

The CNS also presented Unit Citations to four afloat units, viz. INS Trishul, INS Sahyadri, INAS 322 and INS Tarasa and four ashore units - NSRY (Kochi), INS Utkrosh, INHS Kalyani and Material Organisation (Mumbai) - for delivering exceptional performance over the past one year. Naval Dockyard (Vizag) and INS Dwarka were awarded the ‘CNS Trophy for Best Green Practices’ for their environment friendly green initiatives.

Speaking on the occasion, Admiral Lanba said that the occasion is of special significance as it has allowed the Navy to formally acknowledge conspicuous acts of gallantry, as well as devotion to duty, of fellow shipmates. He thanked the family members of the award winners for their support to the service personnel in performance of their duty.

Unit Citation to INS Trishul at the Investiture Ceremony in Mumbai
Green Award to INS Dwaka at the Investiture Ceremony in Mumbai
Group photo of the awardees

Naval Investiture Ceremony as on April 10, 2019

    NAOSENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

  1. CDR T ANUP KUMAR         04356-Z
  2. CDR HARIGOVIND R         04387-W
  3. CDR VIJAY VARMA         04799-F
  4. LT CDR ANIL RAINA         05821-B
  5. LT CDR SHIRISHSHIVNATHPAVALE         06242-K
  6. LT CDR MANU MISHRA         06671-K
  7. LT CDR KUNALSAINI         06840-W
  8. LT CDR VARTIKA JOSHI         43077-A
  9. LT CDR PRATIBHAJAMWAL         07109-F
  10. LT CDR AISHWARYABODDAPATI         43151-W
  11. LT CDR PATARLAPALLISWATHI         07234-R
  12. LT CDR SVIJAYA DEVI         70712-H
  13. LT PAYAL GUPTA         70724-K
  14. PRAMENDRA KUMAR, MCPO II (CD)         122271-R
  15. DEEPAK SAINI, CHA (FD)         138915-T
  16. SUMIT RAJ, POA (FD)         212311-A
  17. VIJAY KUMAR VERMA, LA (FD)         219814-B
  18. AMIT, AG. LA (FD)         233675-F
     
  19. NAOSENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

  20. RADM SURESH KUMAR GREWAL, VSM         02756-N
  21. CMDE SUNIL KAUSHIK         41398-K
  22. CMDESUBIR MUKHERJEE         41401-T
  23. CMDEJASWINDER SINGH         03504-N
  24. CMDERAJUMANDAPATIMURALI MOHAN         03614-N
  25. CMDE P A ABDUL RAHIMANSADIQ         51229-B
  26. CMDEDHARMENDRASINH J REVAR         03808-B
  27. CAPTASHWINARVIND         04266-W
  28. CDR ABHILASHTOMY, KC         04988-K
     
  29. VISHISHTSEVA MEDAL

  30. RADMMOHIT GUPTA         03038-B
  31. RADM R VISHWANATHAN         50947-N
  32. RADM SANJAY MISRA         02767-N
  33. CMDESANJEEVDUREJA         41332-K
  34. CMDE DINESH SINGH         03348-H
  35. CMDE DEEPAK KUMAR         03392-H
  36. CMDEINDRAJITDASGUPTA         51105-Y
  37. CMDESAIVENKAT RAMAN         03565-A
  38. CMDEASHUTOSHRIDHORKAR         03664-A
  39. CMDE MANISH MISRA         03696-Z
  40. CMDEJANAKBEVLI         03748-T
  41. CMDEKALYANAVENKATRAMAN         03841-B
  42. CMDE RAVI KUMAR DHINGRA         03852-B
  43. CMDESUSHEELMENON         03939-A
  44. SURGCAPTGORUR KRISHNAMURTHY SHREERAM         75622-T
  45. SATYANARAYAN, MCPO I (GW)         164116-T
     
  46. CAPT RAVI DHIR MEMORIAL GOLD MEDAL

  47. LT CDR KDSHASHIKANT         05933-H
     
  48. LT VK JAIN MEMORIAL GOLD MEDAL

  49. LT CDR YATISHCHATURVEDI         52327-Z
     
  50. UNIT CITATION

    AFLOAT UNITS

  51. INS TRISHUL
  52. INS SAHYADRI
  53. INAS 322
  54. INS TARASA
     
  55. ASHORE UNITS

  56. NSRY (KOC)
  57. MO (MBI)
  58. INHSKALYANI
  59. INS UTKROSH
     
  60. CNS TROPHY FOR BEST GREEN PRACTICES

  61. ND (VZG)
  62. INS DWARKA